puzzles test Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ssc chsl tier 1 2024

Directions:

Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Nine cricket players viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and N are living ona nine storey building. The lowermost floor is numbered as one and the above floor is numbered as two and so on. All the players got selected for some franchise to play in IPL-2020. Each of them likes different city to play cricket such as Mumbai, Pune, Chennai, Kolkata, Bangalore, Trivandrum, Delhi, Bhubaneswar and Ahmedabad but not necessarily in the same order.Only one person stays on each floor. P lives on an even numbered floor above the floor number three. The person who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives immediately above S who likes to play cricket in Bangalore. Two players live between P and T.

S lives on the lowermost floor. There is a gap of three floors between the one who likes to play cricket in Delhi and the one who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar. Neither U nor N likes to play cricket in Delhi. There is no gap between the players who likes to play cricket in Mumbai and the one who likes to play cricket in Pune. The player who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives on one of the adjacent floors of the player who likes to play cricket in Pune. The number of players live between P and T is same as the number of players live between S and R. P and V lives on the adjacent floors. V does not live on the topmost floor. The number of players live above W is same as the number of players live below the player who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. W lives on an even numbered floor. Q who likes to play cricket in Chennai lives on one of the floors above the one who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. U and N lives on the adjacent floors. The player who likes to play cricket in Trivandrum lives on an odd numbered floor.

Question :6

Who among the following lives on the sixth floor of the building?

Answer: (d)

Case 3
FloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai
8U/NKolkata
7U/NTrivandrum/Ahmedabad
6PDelhi
5VTrivandrum/Ahmedabad
4RMumbai
3TPune
2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore

Explanation:

S lives on the lowermost floor. The player who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives immediately above S who likes to play cricket in Bangalore. There is a gap of three floors between the one who likes to play cricket in Delhi and the one who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar. The player who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives on one of the adjacent floor of the player who likes to play cricket in Pune. There is no gap between the players who likes to play cricket in Mumbai and the one who likes to play cricket in Pune. Player P lives on an even numbered floor above the floor number three. Two players live between P and T. The number of players live between P and T is same as the number of players live between S and R. Based on the above conditions, we get 3 possibilities.

Case 1Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9T 9  9  
8  8P 8  
7  7  7  
6PDelhi6 Delhi6PDelhi
5  5T 5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai4RMumbai
3 Pune3 Pune3TPune
2 Bhubaneswar2 Bhubaneswar2 Bhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore1SBangalore

The number of players live above W is same as the number of players live below the player who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. W lives on an even numbered floor. Q who likes to play cricket in Chennai lives on one of the floors above the one who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. By this condition , case 1 is eliminated.

Case 1Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9T9QChennai9QChennai
8Kolkata8PKolkata8 Kolkata
77  7  
6PDelhi6 Delhi6PDelhi
55T 5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai4RMumbai
3Pune3 Pune3TPune
2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore1SBangalore

Player U and Player N live on the immediate floors. Neither U nor N likes to play cricket in Delhi. So, case 2 will be eliminated.

Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai9QChennai
8PKolkata8U/NKolkata
77U/N 
6Delhi6PDelhi
5T5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai
3Pune3TPune
2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore

The player who likes to play cricket in Trivandrum lives on an odd numbered floor.

Thus we get the final Table as follows,

Case 3
FloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai
8U/NKolkata
7U/NTrivandrum/ahmedabad
6PDelhi
5VTrivandrum/ahmedabad
4RMumbai
3TPune
2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore

Question :7

Who among the following likes to play in Trivandrum?

Answer: (e)

Case 3
FloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai
8U/NKolkata
7U/NTrivandrum/Ahmedabad
6PDelhi
5VTrivandrum/Ahmedabad
4RMumbai
3TPune
2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore

Explanation:

S lives on the lowermost floor. The player who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives immediately above S who likes to play cricket in Bangalore. There is a gap of three floors between the one who likes to play cricket in Delhi and the one who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar. The player who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives on one of the adjacent floor of the player who likes to play cricket in Pune. There is no gap between the players who likes to play cricket in Mumbai and the one who likes to play cricket in Pune. Player P lives on an even numbered floor above the floor number three. Two players live between P and T. The number of players live between P and T is same as the number of players live between S and R. Based on the above conditions, we get 3 possibilities.

Case 1Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9T 9  9  
8  8P 8  
7  7  7  
6PDelhi6 Delhi6PDelhi
5  5T 5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai4RMumbai
3 Pune3 Pune3TPune
2 Bhubaneswar2 Bhubaneswar2 Bhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore1SBangalore

The number of players live above W is same as the number of players live below the player who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. W lives on an even numbered floor. Q who likes to play cricket in Chennai lives on one of the floors above the one who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. By this condition , case 1 is eliminated.

Case 1Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9T9QChennai9QChennai
8Kolkata8PKolkata8 Kolkata
77  7  
6PDelhi6 Delhi6PDelhi
55T 5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai4RMumbai
3Pune3 Pune3TPune
2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore1SBangalore

Player U and Player N live on the immediate floors. Neither U nor N likes to play cricket in Delhi. So, case 2 will be eliminated.

Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai9QChennai
8PKolkata8U/NKolkata
77U/N 
6Delhi6PDelhi
5T5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai
3Pune3TPune
2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore

The player who likes to play cricket in Trivandrum lives on an odd numbered floor.

Thus we get the final Table as follows,

Case 3
FloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai
8U/NKolkata
7U/NTrivandrum/ahmedabad
6PDelhi
5VTrivandrum/ahmedabad
4RMumbai
3TPune
2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore

Question :8

Who among the following lives on the top floor of the building?

Answer: (c)

Case 3
FloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai
8U/NKolkata
7U/NTrivandrum/Ahmedabad
6PDelhi
5VTrivandrum/Ahmedabad
4RMumbai
3TPune
2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore

Explanation:

S lives on the lowermost floor. The player who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives immediately above S who likes to play cricket in Bangalore. There is a gap of three floors between the one who likes to play cricket in Delhi and the one who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar. The player who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives on one of the adjacent floor of the player who likes to play cricket in Pune. There is no gap between the players who likes to play cricket in Mumbai and the one who likes to play cricket in Pune. Player P lives on an even numbered floor above the floor number three. Two players live between P and T. The number of players live between P and T is same as the number of players live between S and R. Based on the above conditions, we get 3 possibilities.

Case 1Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9T 9  9  
8  8P 8  
7  7  7  
6PDelhi6 Delhi6PDelhi
5  5T 5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai4RMumbai
3 Pune3 Pune3TPune
2 Bhubaneswar2 Bhubaneswar2 Bhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore1SBangalore

The number of players live above W is same as the number of players live below the player who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. W lives on an even numbered floor. Q who likes to play cricket in Chennai lives on one of the floors above the one who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. By this condition , case 1 is eliminated.

Case 1Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9T9QChennai9QChennai
8Kolkata8PKolkata8 Kolkata
77  7  
6PDelhi6 Delhi6PDelhi
55T 5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai4RMumbai
3Pune3 Pune3TPune
2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore1SBangalore

Player U and Player N live on the immediate floors. Neither U nor N likes to play cricket in Delhi. So, case 2 will be eliminated.

Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai9QChennai
8PKolkata8U/NKolkata
77U/N 
6Delhi6PDelhi
5T5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai
3Pune3TPune
2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore

The player who likes to play cricket in Trivandrum lives on an odd numbered floor.

Thus we get the final Table as follows,

Case 3
FloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai
8U/NKolkata
7U/NTrivandrum/ahmedabad
6PDelhi
5VTrivandrum/ahmedabad
4RMumbai
3TPune
2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore

Question :9

P likes to play from which of the following city?

Answer: (a)

Case 3
FloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai
8U/NKolkata
7U/NTrivandrum/Ahmedabad
6PDelhi
5VTrivandrum/Ahmedabad
4RMumbai
3TPune
2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore

Explanation:

S lives on the lowermost floor. The player who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives immediately above S who likes to play cricket in Bangalore. There is a gap of three floors between the one who likes to play cricket in Delhi and the one who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar. The player who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives on one of the adjacent floor of the player who likes to play cricket in Pune. There is no gap between the players who likes to play cricket in Mumbai and the one who likes to play cricket in Pune. Player P lives on an even numbered floor above the floor number three. Two players live between P and T. The number of players live between P and T is same as the number of players live between S and R. Based on the above conditions, we get 3 possibilities.

Case 1Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9T 9  9  
8  8P 8  
7  7  7  
6PDelhi6 Delhi6PDelhi
5  5T 5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai4RMumbai
3 Pune3 Pune3TPune
2 Bhubaneswar2 Bhubaneswar2 Bhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore1SBangalore

The number of players live above W is same as the number of players live below the player who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. W lives on an even numbered floor. Q who likes to play cricket in Chennai lives on one of the floors above the one who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. By this condition , case 1 is eliminated.

Case 1Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9T9QChennai9QChennai
8Kolkata8PKolkata8 Kolkata
77  7  
6PDelhi6 Delhi6PDelhi
55T 5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai4RMumbai
3Pune3 Pune3TPune
2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore1SBangalore

Player U and Player N live on the immediate floors. Neither U nor N likes to play cricket in Delhi. So, case 2 will be eliminated.

Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai9QChennai
8PKolkata8U/NKolkata
77U/N 
6Delhi6PDelhi
5T5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai
3Pune3TPune
2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore

The player who likes to play cricket in Trivandrum lives on an odd numbered floor.

Thus we get the final Table as follows,

Case 3
FloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai
8U/NKolkata
7U/NTrivandrum/ahmedabad
6PDelhi
5VTrivandrum/ahmedabad
4RMumbai
3TPune
2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore

Question :10

How many person lives below the floor who likes to play for Kolkata?

Answer: (b)

Case 3
FloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai
8U/NKolkata
7U/NTrivandrum/Ahmedabad
6PDelhi
5VTrivandrum/Ahmedabad
4RMumbai
3TPune
2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore

Explanation:

S lives on the lowermost floor. The player who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives immediately above S who likes to play cricket in Bangalore. There is a gap of three floors between the one who likes to play cricket in Delhi and the one who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar. The player who likes to play cricket in Bhubaneswar lives on one of the adjacent floor of the player who likes to play cricket in Pune. There is no gap between the players who likes to play cricket in Mumbai and the one who likes to play cricket in Pune. Player P lives on an even numbered floor above the floor number three. Two players live between P and T. The number of players live between P and T is same as the number of players live between S and R. Based on the above conditions, we get 3 possibilities.

Case 1Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9T 9  9  
8  8P 8  
7  7  7  
6PDelhi6 Delhi6PDelhi
5  5T 5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai4RMumbai
3 Pune3 Pune3TPune
2 Bhubaneswar2 Bhubaneswar2 Bhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore1SBangalore

The number of players live above W is same as the number of players live below the player who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. W lives on an even numbered floor. Q who likes to play cricket in Chennai lives on one of the floors above the one who likes to play cricket in Kolkata. By this condition , case 1 is eliminated.

Case 1Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9T9QChennai9QChennai
8Kolkata8PKolkata8 Kolkata
77  7  
6PDelhi6 Delhi6PDelhi
55T 5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai4RMumbai
3Pune3 Pune3TPune
2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore1SBangalore

Player U and Player N live on the immediate floors. Neither U nor N likes to play cricket in Delhi. So, case 2 will be eliminated.

Case 2Case 3
FloorPersonFranchiseFloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai9QChennai
8PKolkata8U/NKolkata
77U/N 
6Delhi6PDelhi
5T5  
4RMumbai4RMumbai
3Pune3TPune
2WBhubaneswar2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore1SBangalore

The player who likes to play cricket in Trivandrum lives on an odd numbered floor.

Thus we get the final Table as follows,

Case 3
FloorPersonFranchise
9QChennai
8U/NKolkata
7U/NTrivandrum/ahmedabad
6PDelhi
5VTrivandrum/ahmedabad
4RMumbai
3TPune
2WBhubaneswar
1SBangalore

ssc chsl tier 1 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

100+ Quadratic Equation Questions Answers PDF for Bank

Quadratic Equation multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Aptitude Linear Equations MCQ Questions Answers PDF

Linear equations multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS

Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS

Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »